About

Our Team

Leadership

Sheriff Mike Neustrom
National Board of Trustees Chairman

Read Bio

O. B. Stander
CEO

Read Bio

Mike Thornton
President & COO

Read Bio

Rosemary Brackman
Chief Financial Officer

Read Bio

Heyward Golden
Senior Vice President, Operations

Read Bio

Phildra Swagger, PhD.
Vice President

Read Bio

Shannon Jager
Vice President of Resource Development

Read Bio

Executive Committee of the National Board of Trustees

Mike Neustrom
National Board of Trustees Chairman
Chair, AMIkids Acadiana

Brenda Birkett
National Chair-elect, AMIkids Baton Rouge

Mark Criser

Immediate Past Chair & Chair of Foundation Board,
Chair AMIkids Tampa

Jerry Prejean

Chair of Budget & Finance, AMIkids Acadiana

Leonard Wyatt

Chair Audit Committee,
AMIkids Baton Rouge

John Ingraham

Chair Strategic Planning, AMIkids Southwest FL

Justin Day

Chair Resource Development Committee,
AMIkids Tampa

Larry McNeil

Chair Program Development, AMIkids Bennettsville

Mike Hill

At-Large,
AMIkids Pensacola

Bill Lang

At-Large,
AMIkids Sandoval

Amy Deatherage

At-Large,
AMIkids Sandoval

Jessica Lee

At-Large,
AMIkids Pensacola

Doc Lachicotte

At-Large,
AMIkids Georgetown

Charlie Noonan
At-Large,
AMIkids Emerald Coast

O. B. Stander
CEO,
AMIkids, Inc.
Non-voting member

_

___________

Newton Thomas
Chair, Chairmen's Council

Founders

Honorable Frank Orlando

Bob Rosof

Ollie Keller

Louis de la Parte

Foundation Board

Mark Criser

Chair of Foundation Board, 
Immediate Past Chair of National Board of Trustees,
AMIkids Tampa

John Ingraham

Chair Strategic Planning, AMIkids Southwest FL

Rod Petrey
At-Large, AMIkids 

David Hull
AMIkids General Counsel
Pro bono

Newton Thomas
AMIkids Baton Rouge

Wally Johnson
Immediate Past Chair of Foundation Board 

Dan Thompson
Past Chair of National Board of Trustees 

Trey Traviesa
Honorary Member

Bill Martin

Past Chairs

Mike Neustrom
2017-2015

Mark Criser
2015-2013

Dan Thompson
2013-2011

Jesse Rigby

2011-2009

Brendon Barber

2009-2007

Honorable Frank Orlando
2007-2005

Newton Thomas
2005-2003

Pamela Mooney
2003-2001

Joseph Lettelleir
2001-1999

Brantley Harvey
1999-1996

Warren Jolley
1996-1995

Honorable David Mitchell
1995-1993

John Dinkel, III
1993-1991

William Adams, III
1991-1990
1979-1977

Rod Petrey
1990 – 1988 
1985 – 1983 

William Myers
1988-1985

Robert Friedman
1983-1981

Honorable Frank Orlando
1981 – 1980 

Richard Ackert
1980-1979

Louis De La Parte
1977-1976